Notice relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

The Hoolabalu website and brand is operated by Sachmila Holdings Limited. Sachmila Holdings Limited and its subsidiaries (together Sachmila; each a Sachmila Holdings Limited Entity or Brand) is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of the personal data it holds. We aim to meet this commitment by implementing the principles and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the Ordinance). This Privacy Policy Statement is intended to explain our privacy practices.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy Statement, subsidiaries of Sachmila include without limitation all subsidiaries of Sachmila, and it’s connected brands. 

Collection of Personal Data

Personal data refers to any data which directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. We collect and use personal data that we believe is necessary to conduct our business with you. The types of personal data we collect may include, but is not limited to:

Contact information such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and fax number;

Demographic information such as age, gender, nationality, marital status, preferences, education background, and employment history;

Account details; username, password (stored in encrypted format);

The description text that the user may write about him/herself;

The given and received feedback

Statistical data about service usage, e.g. number of times user has logged in, number of times a user has had a conversation with another user through built in features, the number of comments made on a specific page, article, or video;

Supply of personal data to Hoolabau is non-obligatory, but failure to do so may result in some Hoolabalu features being unavailable to you

Use of Personal Data

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:-

Personal details are collected to make communication and use of service possible. Details may be used for direct communication between users. Hoolabalu may also use the data to communicate directly with you. Some personal details may be visible if you choose to comment or communicate with other users.

The handling of personal details is not outsourced, but the register data is stored on a server that is rented from a third party company.

We may from time to time also use aggregate non-identifying information about our visitors to better design and improve the content that we offer. This information will not identify any individual in particular.

Direct Marketing

Hoolabalu intends to use your personal data for direct marketing, and for such purposes your personal data held by Hoolabalu may be provided to other Hoolabalu Entities or our business partners for their use for direct marketing. The intended kinds of personal data to be used and the intended classes of marketing subjects are specified below. However, we may not so use or provide your personal data unless exempted by the Ordinance or we have received your consent.

For the above direct marketing use, Hoolabalu intends to:

use your name, contact information and demographic information; and

market or promote the following classes of facilities, services, support, and related events and activities offered or arranged by Hoolabalu:

membership of the community;

promotion of content.

You can always opt-out free-of-charge by contacting Hoolabalu Data Privacy Compliance Officer if you no longer wish any of your personal data to be used in any of the described direct marketing purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal data supplied to Hoolabalu will be kept confidential. However, we may disclose such data to or such data may become accessible or known to employees, agents, service providers and consultants of Hoolabalu who provide services to assist in fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected. Your personal data may also be provided to other Hoolabalu Entities for fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected (subject to any consent requirement relating to Direct Marketing above), and to our business partners for direct marketing use as described in Direct Marketing above. Other disclosure of your personal data will only be undertaken after we have obtained your prescribed consent, or as may be required by law.

Data Retention

Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the data, we will take all reasonably practicable steps to erase your personal data that is no longer required for the purposes for which the data was originally collected.

Commitment to Data Security

TaskPins is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of physical, technological and organisational measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

Changes to the Privacy Policy Statement

We will post on our website at any changes to our Privacy Policy Statement, so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we disclose it to anyone.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You are entitled to request access to personal data held by TaskPins about you and to correct such data. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of such data access requests.

You may direct your request in writing to:


Rights of Content

The responsibility of the content of any comments lies with the user. Hoolabalu can not be held responsible for any comments made by third parties on Hoolabalu created content.


No guarantees of the functioning of the service are given. The users are themselves responsible for their actions in the service. Hoolabalu can under no circumstances be liable for damage that is caused to the user. The user may not store any information or data in the service, and expect it to remain there.

The Removal of a User

Hoolabalu has the right to remove any users and terminate their right of use of the service without any specific reason and without being liable for compensation.

Applicable Jurisdiction

The jurisdiction that is applicable in this service and these terms of use is that of Hong Kong, unless something else is required by binding law.

Cookies and Third Party Advertising

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to this website or other websites.

Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to users based on their visit to this sites and/or other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of personalised advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalised advertising by visiting